Overview of a Personal Information Collection Statement (Upon Offer)

What is a Personal Information Collection Statement (Upon Offer)?

A Personal Information Collection Statement (Upon Offer) is a statement given by the user to collect his/her personal information under a Data Protection Policy.

There might be different Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) according to the nature of business however here we are focusing on Personal Information Collection Statement (Upon Offer) which is used to collect information about job candidates who have been offered the job.

Companies collect this personal information for background verification that allows them to know more about the employee’s character and performance.

What types of personal information are collected before offering a job?

There are two types of personal information that are collected before offering a job.

  • Personal contact information such as full name with photograph, parents name, phone or mobile number, email address, postal or mailing address, etc.
  • Work relates information like previous employment details: name and address of the company, position worked for, skills and expertise, and reference.

When should you use a Personal Information Collection Statement (Upon Offer)?

You may use this statement to discharge your legal obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to inform a job candidate of how his/her personal data will be used, why you collect them, and what happens to his/her application if certain data is not provided.

A Personal Information Collection Statement may be for a General or Specific purpose. This PICS is for the specific purpose of Recruitment. The scope of this statement covers the recruitment process up to the stage of an offer. The document you are about to build will be consistent with your data protection policy. You may want to consult your data protection policy when building this document.

Why do companies collect personal information before hiring?

Every business that deals online collects consumer data through different means. Those data are useful to understand the pattern of their user behavior online. If a business is aware of its user’s data like demographics, interest, and user device they can improve the user experience and help their user in providing a better shopping experience. However, this specific document is used while recruitment. The sole purpose of using this document is for the background check of the employees and to verify their identity.

Conclusion

Every business that hires employees needs a Personal Information Collection Statement (Upon Offer). This will help the employer to know more about the employees and give a legal right to collect their information for the sole purpose of recruitment.

You Might Also Like

Along with this document, make sure you see these other templates in our library:

The Zegal Template Library

Zegal's template library represents a complete and curated list of essential and premium business templates that can be used directly, for everyday business needs. Importantly, whether you're a startup or a larger enterprise, you will find that our Zegal automation solution allows anyone to create a legal agreement, any time, anywhere. All without a need for an expensive lawyer. Why do we do this? Well, we think that running your business day-to-day is important, and having these templates at your fingertips allows you to not miss a beat!

Lawyers draft and curate all of our legal templates for ease of understanding using plain English. Just fill out our guided questionnaires, and we will create the contract for you. Using our patent-pending expert rules engine, we automate the creation of complex legal contracts.

Try it for free today!

Ready to get started?


Create a free account now and explore all of the Zegal features.

Get Started

No credit card required
Create Now