What is a Personal Information Collection Statement (Commencement of Employment)?

This document informs an employee how his/her personal data will be used, why you collect them and the consequences if certain data is not provided.


Personal Information Collection Statement (Commencement of Employment) Template

How to create a Personal Information Collection Statement (Commencement of Employment)

1
Create a Zegal Account
2
Make an agreement using Zegal templates
3
Get help from a lawyer anytime
Block Image

Easy to Use Legal Templates

Quickly and easily create any legal agreement for you or your team.

Affordable Plans

Straightforward pricing plans and bespoke packages built to simplify all your legal demands.

Block Image
Block Image

Vast Document Library

Zegal’s comprehensive collection of agreements means you always have what you need at your fingertips.

You may use this document to discharge your legal obligations under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) to inform an employee how his/her personal data will be used, why you collect them and the consequences if certain data is not provided. Your PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (PICS) may be for a general or specific purpose. This PICS is for the specific purpose of employment. The scope of this statement covers the whole course of your employee’s employment, from commencement to termination. The document you are about to build will be consistent with your DATA PROTECTION POLICY. You may want to consult your Data Protection Policy when building this document.

We strongly recommend you build a PICS for employment if you are about to hire unless you have other measures in force that serve the same purpose. This document is required for compliance with Hong Kong law. Make sure you provide every employee with a copy of this PICS.

If you intend to build a PICS covering the information that a job seeker provides, you should instead select a PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (RECRUITMENT) because the information to be collected for a job seeker is materially different and so are the parties with whom you will share such information.

Is an email address considered personal information?

As per data protection laws such as GDPR and CCPA, email addresses are personally identifiable information (PII) and so they are personal data. Any information that can be used on its own to identify a physical person is known as a PII.

The Zegal Template Library

Zegal's template library is a list of essential and premium business templates for your everyday legal needs.

Save money and time without sacrificing quality or missing vital legal requirements. Whether you're a startup or a larger enterprise, Zegal lets anyone create a legal agreement.

Let us take care of the legals so you can focus on running your business.

If you need more help, our "Talk to a Lawyer" feature gives you access to a qualified lawyer to get all the expert advice you need.

Try it for free today!