Overview of a Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment)

What is a Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment)?

A Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) is a statement given by the user to collect his/her personal information under a Data Protection Policy. There might be different PICS according to the nature of business; here we are focusing on the Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment) which is used to collect information about a job candidate.

The job candidate will be notified about the data collection, how their data will be used and what happens if they don’t agree to share those data.

When should you use a Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment)?

You may use “Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment)” to discharge your legal obligations under a Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to inform a job candidate how his/her personal data will be used, why you are collecting them, and what happens to his/her application if certain data is not provided.

Your Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) may be for a general or specific purpose. This PICS is for the specific purpose of recruitment. The scope of this statement covers the recruitment process up to the stage of an offer. The document you are about to build will be consistent with your Data Protection Policy.

We strongly recommend you build a PICS for recruitment purposes if you are about to hire unless you have other measures in force that serve the same purpose. Make sure you provide each candidate with a copy of this PICS.

If you intend to build a PICS covering the information a candidate provides on accepting an offer from you, you should instead select a PICS (UPON OFFER) because the information to be collected following an offer and probable acceptance by the candidate is materially more and so are the parties with whom you will share such information.

Why do companies collect personal information?

Every business that deals online collects consumer data through different means. Those data are useful to understand the pattern of their user behavior online. If a business is aware of its user’s data like demographics, interest, and user device they can improve the user experience and help their user in providing a better shopping experience.

Conclusion

Every business that hires employees needs a Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment). This will help the employer to know more about the employees and give a legal right to collect their information for the sole purpose of Recruitment.

You Might Also Like

Along with this document, make sure you see these other templates in our library:

The Zegal Template Library

Zegal's template library represents a complete and curated list of essential and premium business templates that can be used directly, for everyday business needs. Importantly, whether you're a startup or a larger enterprise, you will find that our Zegal automation solution allows anyone to create a legal agreement, any time, anywhere. All without a need for an expensive lawyer. Why do we do this? Well, we think that running your business day-to-day is important, and having these templates at your fingertips allows you to not miss a beat!

Lawyers draft and curate all of our legal templates for ease of understanding using plain English. Just fill out our guided questionnaires, and we will create the contract for you. Using our patent-pending expert rules engine, we automate the creation of complex legal contracts.

Try it for free today!

Ready to get started?


Create a free account now and explore all of the Zegal features.

Get Started

No credit card required